14th - 23rd June 1962

Railway Correspondence and Travel Society / Stephenson Locomotive Society
Joint Scottish Tour

Locos Used GNSR 49 'Gordon Highlander', HR 103, CR 123, NBR 256 'Glen Douglas', 42123 or 42143 (18), 42196, 42277, 42699, 42879, 44978, 55260, 57375, 57581, 64569, 65323, 65345, 65905, 78026, 80092, 80110 & 80129
Stock Used (1) (2) 2x BR Mk. 1's (buffet car & BSK), one Stanier-pattern ex-LMS SO & 2x preserved CR coaches (7396+3339)

Route :

Date Reporting Code Loco(s) Route
14/06 A4- 49 + 103 Perth – Stanley Jn – Pitlochry – Blair Atholl – Aviemore – Tomatin Inverness
14/06 A4- 44978 Inverness – Muir of Ord – Dingwall – Achnasheen – Kyle of Lochalsh
14/06 A4- 44978 Kyle of Lochalsh – (reverse of outward route) Inverness
15/06 ??? 44978 Inverness Muir of Ord – Dingwall – Brora – Georgemas Junction
15/06 ??? 103 Georgemas Junction – Thurso
15/06 ??? 103 Thurso – Georgemas Junction – Wick
15/06 ??? 103 Wick – Georgemas Junction – Brora – Dingwall – Muir of Ord Inverness
16/06 A606 44978 Inverness – Forres (3) – Dava – Grantown-on-Spey West – Broomhill – Aviemore
16/06 A606 49 + 103 Aviemore – Ballindalloch Craigellachie – Dufftown Keith
16/06 A606 103 (4) Keith – Aultmore
16/06 A606 103 Aultmore Keith
16/06 A606 49 + 103 Keith – Huntly – Inverurie – Dyce – Kittybrewster – Aberdeen Waterloo Goods
16/06 A601 65323 Aberdeen – Kittybrewster – Dyce – Inverurie
16/06 A601 65323 (5) Inverurie – Lethenty – Old Meldrum
16/06 A601 65345 (6) Old Meldrum – Lethenty – Inverurie
16/06 A601 65345 Inverurie – Dyce – Kittybrewster – Aberdeen
17/06 A60 57581 Aberdeen – Stonehaven – Kinnaber Jn – Dubton – Bridge of Dun – Brechin
17/06 A60 57581 Brechin – Stracathro – Edzell
17/06 A60 57581 Edzell – Stracathro – Brechin
17/06 A60 57581 Brechin  – Bridge of Dun
17/06 A60 57581 Bridge of Dun – Farnell Road – Guthrie Jn
17/06 A60 57581 Guthrie Jn – Friockheim – Colliston
17/06 A60 57581 Colliston  – Friockheim – Guthrie Jn
17/06 A60 57581 Guthrie Jn – Forfar North Jn – Forfar – Forfar South Jn – Tannadice – Careston
17/06 A60 57581 Careston – Tannadice – Forfar South Jn – Forfar
17/06 A60 57581 Forfar – Forfar South Jn – Kirriemuir Jn – Glamis – Alyth Junction – Nethermill Jn – Newtyle Goods
17/06 A60 57581 Newtyle Goods – Nethermill Jn – Alyth Junction
17/06 A60 55260 Alyth Junction – Cupar Angus – Blairgowrie
17/06 A60 55260 Blairgowrie – Cupar Angus
17/06 A60 55260 Cupar Angus – Stanley Jn – Perth
18/06 1Z60 44978 Perth – Hilton Jn –  Gleneagles – Dunblane
18/06 1Z60 256 Dunblane – Callander – Balquhidder – Killin Junction
18/06 1Z60 80092 (7) Killin Junction – Loch Tay
18/06 1Z60 80092 (7) Loch Tay - Killin Junction
18/06 1Z60 256 Killin Junction – Balquhidder – Callander – Dunblane – Stirling
18/06 1Z60 256 Stirling – Cambus
18/06 1Z60 65345 Cambus – Alva
18/06 1Z60 65345 Alva – Cambus – Alloa
18/06 1Z60 256 Alloa – Dollar Kinross Junction Mawcarse – Glenfarg – Bridge of Earn – Hilton Jn – Perth
18/06 1Z62 55260 (8) Perth – Almond Valley Jn – Strathord – Bankfoot
18/06 1Z62 55260 (8) Bankfoot – (reverse of outward route) – Perth
19/06 1Z606 256 Perth – Hilton Jn – Bridge of Earn – Newburgh – Ladybank – Markinch – Auchmuty Jn – (9) Leslie
19/06 1Z606 65905 + 256 Leslie Auchmuty Jn – Markinch
19/06 1Z606 256 Markinch – Thornton Junction
19/06 1Z606 65905 Thornton Junction – Thornton North Jn – Cameron Bridge – East Fife Central Jn – Methil West
19/06 1Z606 65905 Methil West – (reverse of outward route) – Thornton Junction – Redford Jn – Kinglassie – Kelty – Kelty South Jn Cowdenbeath North Jn – Cowdenbeath New Dunfermline Lower – Charlestown Jn – Elbowend Jn – Charlestown
19/06 1Z606 65905 Charlestown – Elbowend Jn – Charlestown Jn – Dunfermline Lower
19/06 1Z606 65905 Dunfermline Lower – Charlestown Jn – Inverkething – Dalmeny – Dalmeny South Jn – Kirkliston – Ratho – Queensferry Jn
19/06 1Z606 65905 Queensferry Jn – Ratho – Bathgate Jn – Bathgate Upper
19/06 1Z606 256 Bathgate Upper – Bathgate West Jn – Couston Branch Jn – Blackston Junction – Avonbridge
19/06 1Z606 256 Avonbridge – Blackston Junction – Couston Branch Jn – Bathgate West Jn – Bathgate Upper
19/06 1Z606 64569 Bathgate Upper – Polkemmet Jn – Whitburn – Addiewell Branch Jn – Fauldhouse
19/06 1Z606 64569 Fauldhouse – (reverse of outward route) – Bathgate Upper
19/06 1Z606 256 Bathgate Upper – Polkemmet Jn – Westcraigs – Caldercruix – Plains – Airdrie – Greenside Jn – Sunnyside Jn – Gunnie North – Gartsherrie East Jn – Garnqueen South Jn – Bridgend Jn – Garngaber Low Jn – Lenzie Jn – Cowlairs – Glasgow Queen Street (HL)
20/06 ?230 42277 Glasgow Central (HL) Pollokshaws East Kirkhill Carmyle Jn Tollcross Bridgeton Cross – Glasgow Central (LL) – Partick West – Maryhill Central – Balornock Jn – Rutherglen – Carmyle Jn – Whifflet (Upper)
20/06 ?230 42277 (4) Whifflet (Upper) – Airdrie East
20/06 ?230 42277 Airdrie East – Rosehall Jn
20/06 ?230 42277 Rosehall Jn – Bellside Jn - Langbyres Jn – Lanridge Jn – Newhouse – Chapelhall
20/06 ?230 42277 Chapelhall – Newhouse – Lanridge Jn – Langbyres Jn – Bellside Jn
20/06 ?230 42277 Bellside Jn – Shotts – Benhar Jn – Fauldhouse North – Addiewell – Midcalder Jn – Ravelrig Jn – Balerno Jn – Slateford
20/06 ?230 55260 (10) Slateford – Balerno Jn Balerno Ravelrig Jn – Midcalder Jn – Wilsontown North Jn – Wilsontown South Jn
20/06 ?230 55260 (10) Wilsontown South Jn – Wilsontown West Jn – Wilsontown
20/06 ?230 55260 (10) Wilsontown – Wilsontown West Jn – Wilsontown South Jn – Auchengray – Lampits Jn – Dolphinton Jn – Carstairs
20/06 ?230 42277 Carstairs – Silvermuir East Jn – Silvermuir South Jn – Smylum East Jn – Smylum South Jn – Ponfeigh – Poniel Jn – Inches – Muirkirk – Cronberry – Lugar – Auchinleck – Brackenhill Jn
20/06 ?230 42277 Brackenhill Jn – Catrine
20/06 ?230 42277 Catrine – Brackenhill Jn – Mauchline – Hurlford – Kilmarnock – Stewearton – Lugton – Lugton East Jn – Neilston High – Patterton – Cathcart West Jn – Mount Florida – Pollockshields East – Glasgow Central (HL)
21/06   class 303 unit(11) [SERVICE TRAIN] Glasgow Queen Street (LL) - Springburn
21/06 1Z232 80129 Springburn – Barnhill – Alexandra Parade – Bellgrove – High Street Jn – Clyde Jn – Gorbals Jn – Shields Jn – Ibrox – Govan
21/06 1Z232 80110 (12) Govan – Ibrox
21/06 1Z232 80129 Ibrox – Arkleston Jn – Paisley Abercorn - South Renfrew - Renfrew, Porterfield
21/06 1Z232 80110 (12) Renfrew, Porterfield - South Renfrew
21/06 1Z232 80129 South Renfrew - Renfrew Fulbar Street - Renfrew Wharf
21/06 1Z232 80110 (12) Renfrew Wharf - Renfrew Fulbar Street - South Renfrew - Paisley Goods
21/06 1Z232 80129 Paisley Goods – Paisley Gilmour Street – Elderslie – Cart Jn – Kilmacolm – Greenoch (Lynedoch) – Greenock Princes Pier
21/06 1Z232 80129 Greenock Princes Pier – (reverse of outward route) – Elderslie – Potterhill Jn – Paisley West
21/06 1Z232 42143 (12) Paisley West – Meikleriggs Jn - Potterhill
21/06 1Z232 80129 (13) Potterhill – Meikleriggs Jn – Paisley West
21/06 1Z232 80129 Paisley West – Potterhill Jn – Elderslie – Lochwinnoch – Brownhill Jn – Dalry Jn – Kilwinning – Irvine – Barassie – (via Troon Goods Loop) – Lochgreen Jn – Prestwick Town – Ayr
21/06 1Z232 42143 (17) Ayr – Dalrymple Jn – Holehouse Junction – Dalmellington
21/06 1Z232 42143 (17) Dalmellington – Holehouse Junction – Dalrymple Jn – Ayr
21/06 1Z232 123 Ayr Prestwick Town – Lochgreen Jn – (via Troon Goods Loop) – Barassie – Irvine – Kilwinning – Dalry Jn Dalry
21/06 1Z232 42196 Dalry Dalry Jn – Crosshouse – Kilmarnock
21/06 1Z232 42196 Kilmarnock – Barassie – Troon – Lochgreen Jn – Prestwick Town – Ayr
22/06 234 42196 Ayr – Mossblown Jn - Annbank – Drongan – Belston Jn
22/06 234 42196 Belston Jn – Rankinston Washery
22/06 234 42196 Rankinston Washery – Belston Jn – Ochiltree – Dykes Branch Jn
22/06 234 42196 Dykes Branch Jn Ochiltree – Belston Jn – Annbank
22/06 234 42196 Annbank - Mauchline
22/06 234 42196 Mauchline - Annbank - Mossblown Jn - Auchinecruve - Ayr
22/06 234 42196 Ayr – Troon Goods - Barassie - Irvine - Byrehill Jn - Dubbs Jn - Adrossan South Beach - Ardrossan Town – Ardrossan Winton Pier
22/06 234 42196 Ardrossan Winton Pier – Ardrossan Town – Parkhouse Jn - West Kilbride - Fairlie High Fairlie Pier Jn – Fairlie Pier
22/06 234 42196 Fairlie Pier Fairlie Pier Jn - Fairlie High
22/06 234 42196 Fairlie High - Fairlie Pier Jn Largs
22/06 234 42196 Largs Fairlie Pier Jn Fairlie High - West Kilbride - Ardrossan South Beach - Stevenston - Stevenston No.1
22/06 234 42196 Stevenston No.1 – Ardrossan North - Ardrossan Montgomerie Pier
22/06 234 42196 Ardrossan Montgomerie Pier – Ardrossan North - Stevenston No.1 – Dubbs Jn – Byrehill Jn – Irvine – Barassie - Troon Goods – Lochgreen Jn – Prestwick Town – Newton Jn – Blackhouse Jn
22/06 234 78026 Blackhouse Jn – Hawkhill Jn – Ayr
23/06 ??? 49 + 123 (14) Ayr – Dalrymple Jn – Maybole – Girvan (15) – Dunragit – Stranraer Harbour Jn
23/06 ??? 57375 Stranraer Harbour Jn – Stranraer Town
23/06 ??? 44995 (16) Stranraer Town – Stranraer Harbour Jn
23/06 ??? 57375 Stranraer Harbour Jn Stranraer Harbour
23/06 ??? 123 + 49 Stranraer Harbour – Dunragit – Kirkcowan Newton Stewart
23/06 ??? 49 + 123 Newton Stewart – Wigtown – Millisle – Whithorn
23/06 ??? 123 + 49 Whithorn – Millisle – Wigtown – Newton Stewart – Gatehouse of Fleet – Castle Douglas
23/06 ??? 42699 Castle Douglas – Bridge of Dee – Kirkudbright
23/06 ??? 42699 Kirkudbright – Bridge of Dee – Castle Douglas – Dalbeattie – Dumfries
23/06 ??? 123 + 49 Dumfries – Lochmaben – Lockerbie – Gretna Jn – Carlisle

Notes :
(1) It is suggested that the BSK was swapped for a BSO from 19th June - confirmation required. It is reported the same stock was used throughout the trip 'with certain exceptions'.
(2) On 14th June observation saloon Sc280M was added to the formation to trip it north to take up duties on the Kyle line summer service.
(3) The tour covered all three sides of the triangle at Forres - twice!
(4) Loco propelling.
(5) 65345 on rear.
(6) 65323 on rear.
(7) Stock used was two coach branch train.
(8)
Stock used were the two preserved CR coaches.
(9) It is reported the train only cleared the final 1 in 50 climb on the summit en-route to Leslie on the third attempt. As it was considered beyond 256 to make the climb on the return leg, 65905 (already waiting at Thornton Junction for the tour to arrive) was summonsed to assist.
(10) Stock used on this leg were 3x 57' carriages.
(11) Service train ('passengers make the journey from Glasgow to Springburn at their own expense').
(12) 80129 on rear.
(13) 42143 (42123?) on rear.
(14) It was planned for the train to be hauled on this date by 103 piloting 123 however 103 was still in Aberdeen with a hot axle box defect, so 49 deputised. 123 was not in good health, resulting in 49 doing the lions share of the work between Ayr and Stranraer.
(15) Banked by 42879 from Girvan as far as MP 4.
(16) 57375 on rear? A timing sheet seen by the Webmaster had a had-written reference to the hauling loco as being 44997?
(17) Andrew Fairholm comments that an RCTS photo list shows 42123 at Dalmellington and he surmises 80129 may have given the train over to 42123 at Ayr, for the run to Dalmellington and back? He also questions if the use 42143 might not be incorrect, and should read 42123 - other sources record 42123 at Lochwinnoch and Dalmellington suggesting it may have worked the leg from Paisley West however SLS records repeatedly give the loco ID as 42143.
(18) 44978
was photographed at Perth on 18th June carrying headcode 1Z60 - was this headcode used throughout on this date?
(19) Ran as Tour 'A' and Tour 'B' - the latter covering 17th to 23rd June inclusive. Richard Maund has confirmed the headcodes listed via various STN's he has for this tour. 18th June he believes is the day the Scottish Region adopted four character reporting for all trains, not just for railtours.

Sources : Chris Harley, Kevin Driscoll, Gary Thornton, Leonard Rogers, John Debens, Andrew Fairholm, Ian Clark (SLS), Steve Armitage & Richard Maund

Photo Review


49+103 at Blair Athol on 14th June (photo: The Bob Mitchell Collection)


49 & 103 pause at Craigellachie on 16th June.
(photo: Peter S. Rees/Andrew Fairholm Collection)


65345 at Alva on 18th June (photo: Bob Mitchell Collection)


42277 is caught here on camera at Maryhill Central on 20th June
(photo: G Harrop/The John Debens Collection)

 

All tickets:
From The John Debens Ticket Collection.

 
 
   


Timings (Booked & Actual)
(from John Debens, Ian Clark (SLS) & Richard Maund)

Thursday 14th June

Location Booked Actual
Perth 09.00d 'a punctual start'
Stanley 09/13 ?
Murthly 09/19 ?
Kingswood 09/24 ?
Dunkeld 09x30 ~ 09x42 ?
Dalguise 09/50 ?
Ballinluig 09x57 ?
Pitlochry 10/04 ?
Killiecrankie 10/11 ?
Blair Athol 10.17 ~ 10.25 ?
Struan 10/35 ?
Dalnaspidal 10.57 ~ 11.05 ?
Dalwhinnie 11/16 ?
Inchlea 11x23 ~ 11x28 ?
Etteridge 11/35 ?
Newtonmore 11x40 ?
Kingussie 11/45 ?
Kincraig 11/55 ?
Aviemore 12.05 ~ 12.15 ?
Carrbridge 12.27 ~ 12.35 ?
Slochd 12/51 ?
Tomatin 12x57 ?
Moy 13/05 ?
Daviot 13/11 ?
Inverness 13.30a approx 20mins late arriving

 

Location Booked (out) Booked (rtn)
Inverness 14.30d 22.25a
Clachnaharry 14/35 22/21
Clunes 14/45 22/11
Beauly 14/49 22/07
Muir of Ord 14/54 22/02
Dingwall 15.05 ~ 15.15 21.43 ~ 21.51
Achterneed 15/28 21/24
Garve 15.46 ~ 15.55 21/20
Lochluichart ? 21.00 ~ 21.08
Achanalt 16/20 20/49
Achnasheen 16.32 ~ 16.40 20.30 ~ 20.38
Glencarron Platform 16.55 ~ 17.03 ?
Achnashellach 17/11 20x00 ~ 20x06
Strathcarron 17.20 ~ 17.28 19/49
Strome Ferry 17x48 ~ 17x58 19/33
Plockton 18.10 ~ 18.18 ?
Kyle of Lochalsh 18.30a 19.05d

Friday 15th June

Location Booked Actual   Booked Actual
Inverness 09.15d ?   21.43a 22.03
Clachnaharry 09/20 ?   21/37 ?
Clunes 09/28 ?   21/28 ?
Beauly 09/32 ?   21/24 ?
Muir of Ord 09x36 ~ 09x40 ?   21/20 ?
Dingwall 09.50 ~ 09.57 ?   21.04 ~ 21.10 ?
Evanton 10/06 ?   20/54 ?
Alness 10/11 ?   20/47 ?
Invergordon 10/15 ?   20.34 ~ 20.42 ?
Kildary 10/23 ?   20/25 ?
Fearn 10/29 ?   20/17 ?
Tain 10.35 ~ 10.42 ?   20.01 ~ 20.10 24mins late
Edderton 10/51 ?   19/52 ?
Bonar Bridge 11x02 ?   19.33 ~ 19.41 ?
Culrain 11/07 ?   19/26 ?
Lairg 11/18 ?   19/14 ?
Rogart 11x34 ~ 11x38 ?   18x40 ~ 18x53 ?
The Mound 11/43 ?   18/31 ?
Golspie 11/48 ?   18/25 19/05
Brora 11/58 ?   18/15 ?
Helmsdale 12.15 ~ 15.25 ?   17.50 ~ 18.00 ?
Kildonan 12/41 ?   17/36 ?
Kinbrace 12/53 ?   17/24 ?
Forsinard 13/05 ?   17/13 ?
Altnabreac 13/18 ?   16.50 ~ 17.00 ?
Scotscalder 13/23 ?   16/33 ?
Georgemas Junction 13.40 ~ 13.55 ?  
Thurso 14.10 ~ 14.45 ?  
Georgemas Junction 15/00 ?   16.16 ~ 16.25 ?
Watten 15/09 ?   16x00 ?
Wick 15.20a ?   15.50d ?

Saturday 16th June

Location Booked
Inverness 09.20d
Forres 10.15 ~ 11.35
Aviemore 12.40 ~ 13.00
Boat of Garten 13.10 ~ 13.20
Cromdale 13.37 ~ 13.47
Ballindalloch 14.05 ~ 14.10
Carron 14.27 ~ 14.37
Craigellachie 14.49 ~ 15.25
Drummuir 15.44 ~ 15.52
Keith Junction 16.05 ~ 16.10
Aultmore 16.25 ~ 16.35
Keith Junction 16.50 ~ 17.00
Insch 17.46 ~ 17.52
Aberdeen Waterloo Goods 18.35a

 

Location Booked (out) Booked (rtn)
Aberdeen (Joint) 20.30d 22.25a
Inverurie 20.58 ~ 21.05 21.55 ~ 22.00
Old Meldrum 21.25a 21.35d

Sunday 17th June

Location Booked Actual
Aberdeen 11.45d ?
Stonehaven 12/10 ?
Laurencekirk 12/30 ?
Kinnaber Jn 12/40 ?
Bridge of Dun 12.45 ~ 12.47 12.59 ~ ??.??
Brechin 13.05 ~ 13.15 ?
Edzell 13.40 ~ 13.45 ??.?? ~ 14.10
Brechin 14.10 ~ 14.15 14.38 ~ 14.45
Bridge of Dun 14.30 ~ 14.43 ??.?? ~ 15.12
Guthrie Jn 14.55 ~ 15.10 15.32 ~ 15.40
Leysmill 13.22 ~ 13.30 ?
Colliston 15.45 ~ 15.47 ??.?? ~ 16.08
Leysmill 16/02 ?
Guthrie Jn 16/13 16/20
Forfar 16.25 ~ 16.35 16.32 ~ 16.35
Careston 17.20 ~ 17.27 17.08 ~ 17.18
Forfar 18.12 ~ 18.20 17.49 ~ 18.15
Alyth Junction 18.35 ~ 18.41 ??.?? ~ 18.48
Newtyle Goods 18.53 ~ 18.55 ?
Alyth Junction 19.05 ~ 19.12 ??.?? ~ 19.22
Coupar Angus 19.19 ~ 19.25 ?
Blairgowrie 19.45 ~ 19.52 19.52 ~ ??.??
Coupar Angus 20.15 ~ 20.15 ??.?? ~ 20.37
Stanley 20/35 20/51
Perth 20.45a ?

Monday 18th June

Location Booked
Perth 09.50d
Hilton Jn 09/55
Gleneagles 10/15
Dunblane 10.32 ~ 10.41
Doune 10/46
Drumvaich 10/51
Callander 10/56
Strathyre 11/09
Balquhidder 11.14 ~ 11.18
Glenoglehead 11x30 ~ 11x40
Killin Junction 11.46a

At Killin Junction the party split into two parts for the journey to Loch Tay by branch passenger train operating to a retimed schedule;

Location Booked (out 1) Booked (rtn 1)   Booked (out 2) Booked (rtn 2)
Killin Junction 11.50d 12.31a   12.38d 13.17a
Killin 12.02 ~ 12.04 12/18   12/51 13/04
Loch Tay 12.10a 12.15d   12.55a 13.00d

 

Location Booked
Killin Junction 13.25d
Glenoglehead 13/31
Balquhidder 13.41 ~ 13.50
Strathyre 13x57 ~ 14x05
Callander 14/20
Drumvaich 14/29
Doune 14/35
Dunblane 14/43
Stirling 14.50 ~ 15.30
Cambus 15.40 ~ 15.50
Alva 16.12 ~ 16.22
Cambus 16/42
Alloa 16.47 ~ 17.02
Tilliecoultry 17/11
Dollar 17/16
Rumbling Bridge 17.27 ~ 17.32
Kinross Jn 17x47 ~ 17x51
Glenfarg 18/02
Bridge of Earn 18/12
Hilton Jn 18/14
Perth 18.18a

 

Location Booked (out) Booked (rtn)
Perth 20.55d 22.30a
Strathard 21.10 ~ 21.15 22.05 ~ 22.20
Bankfoot 21.35a 21.45d

Tuesday 19th June

Location Booked STN Revised Actual
Perth 08.55d 08.59 09.01
Hilton Jn 09/00 09/04 ?
Bridge of Earn 09/04 09/08 ?
Newburgh 09/20 09/24 ?
Ladybank 09/39 09/42 09/44
Markinch 09.52 ~ 10.00 09.54 ~ 10.02 ??.?? ~ 10.04
Leslie 10.27 ~ 10.42 10.289 ~ 10.43 11.03 ~ 12.26
Markinch 11.09 ~ 11.19 as booked 12.42 ~ 12.53
Thornton Junction 11.26 ~ 11.36 as booked ??.?? ~ 13.07
East Fife Central Jn 11/48 as booked ?
Methil West 12.00 ~ 12.20 as booked 13.30 ~ 13.39
East Fife Central Jn 12/35 as booked ?
Thornton Junction 12.48 ~ 13.03 as booked 14.07 ~ 14.18
Redford Jn 13/10 as booked ?
Kelty North 14.22 ~ 14.33 as booked ??.?? ~ 15.05
Cowdenbeath New 14/40 as booked ?
Touch South Jn 14/53 as booked ?
Dunfermline Lower 14/56 as booked 15.26 ~ 15.31
Charlestown Jn 14/59 as booked ?
Elbow End Jn 15/05 as booked 15/41
Charlestown 15.30 ~ 15.40 as booked 15.51 ~ 16.08
Elbow End 16/06 as booked 16/25
Charlestown Jn 16/12 as booked ?
Dunfermline Lower 16.15 ~ 16.30 as booked 16.29 ~ 16.32
Inverkeithing 16/37 as booked ?
North Bridge North 16/44 as booked ?
Dalmeny 16/48 as booked 16.54 ~ 17.2?
Dalmeny Jn 16/49 as booked 17/27
Queensferry Jn 17.04 ~ 17.12 as booked 17.38 ~ 17.42
Bathgate Jn 17/14 as booked ?
Bathgate Upper 17.34 ~ 17.39 as booked 18/12
Bathgate Lower 17/43 as booked ?
Avonbridge 18.11 ~ 18.16 as booked ??.?? ~ 18.32
Blackstone 18.25 ~ 18.33 as booked ??.?? ~ 18.52
Bathgate Lower 18/52 as booked ?
Bathgate Upper 18.56 ~ 19.06 as booked 19.07 ~ ??.??
Polkemmet Jn 19/09 as booked ?
Whitburn 19/17 as booked ?
Addiewell Jn 19/22 as booked ?
Fauldhouse & Crofthead 19.40 ~ 19.50 as booked ?
Polkemmet Jn 20/20 as booked ?
Bathgate Upper 20.23 ~ 20.35 as booked ?
Airdrie ? 21/03 ?
Sunnyside Jn ? 21/07 ?
Gunnie North ? 21/12 ?
Gartsherrie East ? 21/14 ?
Garnqueen South ? 21/17 ?
Bedlay Colliery ? 21/23 ?
Chryston ? 21/27 ?
Bridgend ? 21/29 ?
Garngaber Jn ? 21/33 ?
Lenzie ? 21/34 ?
Cowlairs S.B. ? 21/41 ?
Cowlairs Station ? 21/43 ?
Glasgow Queen Street 21.48a as booked ?

Wednesday 20th June

Location Booked Actual
Glasgow Central 09.10d 09.16
Aglinton Street 09/14 ?
Maxwell Park 09/18 ?
Pollockshaws East 09/21 ?
Cathcart 09/24 ?
Kings Park 09/32 ?
Kirkhill 09/39 ?
Carmyle Jn 09/45 ?
Bridgeton Cross 09/50 ?
Glasgow Central LL 09/54 ?
Partick West 09/59 ?
Maryhill Central 10.05 ~ 10.18 10.02 ~ 10.19
Possil 10/22 ?
Balarnock Jn 10/32 ?
London Road Jn 10/42 ?
Dalmarnock Jn 10/47 10/38
Rutherglen Jn 10/50 ?
Carmyle 10/55 ?
Langloan Jn 11/05 ?
Airdrie East 11.15 ~ 11.25 ??.?? ~ 11.33
Langloan Jn 11.38 ~ 11.45 ?
Whifflet Lower North Jn 11/48 ?
Mossend 11/53 ?
Holytown 11/56 12w09 ~ 12w15
Bellside Jn 12.04 ~ 12.06 12/24
Chapelhall 12.26 ~ 12.35 12.39 ~ 12.54
Bellside Jn 12.55 ~ 13.17 ??.?? ~ 13.29
Benhar Jn 13/32 13/45
Midcalder Jn 13/49 ?
Slateford 14.00a ~ 14.20d 14.14 ~ 14.20
Balerno 14/45 14/45
Midcalder Jn 14/58 14/58
Auchengray 15.21 ~ 15.38 ??.?? ~ 15.30
Wilsontown 15.53 ~ 16.03 ??.?? ~ 15.55
Carstairs 16.30a ~ 16.45d 16.24 ~ 16.45
Lanark Jn 16/50 ?
Smyllum West Jn 16/54 16/50
Ponfeigh 17/03 ?
Happendon 17x10 ~ 17x23 17.11 ~ 17.23
Douglas West 17/32 17/30
Inches 17/36 17/35
Muirkirk 17.45 ~ 17.50 ??.?? ~ 17.50
Cronberry 18.02 ~ 18.12 18.02 ~ 18.10
Auchinleck 18/22 18.20 ~ 18.23
Brackenhill Jn 18.26 ~ 18.28 16.27 ~ ??.??
Catrine 18.33 ~ 18.57 ?
Brackenhill Jn 19/02 ?
Mauchline 19/06 ?
Kilmarnock 19.18 ~ 19.24 ??.?? ~ 19.26
Lugton 19/42 ?
Lugton East 19.44 ~ 19.55 19.48 ~ ??.??
Neilston High 20/04 20/01
Cathcart 20/18 ?
Queens Park 20/23 ?
Eglinton Street 20/27 ?
Glasgow Central 20.30a 20.24

Thursday 21st June

Location Booked Actual
Springburn 09.23d 09.24
Bellgrove 09/30 ?
St John's 09.33 ~ 09.35 ?
Shields Jn 09/42 ?
Ibrox Jn 09/45 ?
Govan 09.51 ~ 10.05 09.49 ~ 10.07
Ibrox Jn 10.11 ~ 10.19 ??.?? ~ 10.21
Arkleston Jn 10/28 10/28
Renfrew South 10/33 ?
Renfrew Wharf 10.37 ~ 10.50 ?
Fulbar Street 10.52 ~ 10.57 ?
Renfrew South 11.00 ~ 11.01 ?
Porterfield 11.11 ~ 11.25 ?
Renfrew South 11/35 ?
Paisley Abercorn 11/39 ?
Paisley Goods 11.43 ~ 11.56 11.53 ~ 11.56
Paisley Gilmour Street 11/59 11/58
Elderslie 12/03 ?
Kilmacolm 12/15 ?
Greenock Princes Pier 12.28 ~ 13.55 12.26 ~ 13.55
Kilmacolm 14/11 ?
Elderslie 14/23 14/24
Paisley West 14.26 ~ 14.28 ??.?? ~ 14.35
Potterhill 14.38 ~ 15.05 14.41 ~ 15.03
Paisley West 15/16 15.15
Paisley Canal 15.18 ~ 15.44 DIV
Paisley West ??/?? 15.25
Elderslie 15/48 ?
Lochwinnoch 15.59 ~ 16.01 15.43 ~ 15.50
Dalry Jn 16/14 ?
Irvine 16/22 16/17
Troon Goods 16/27 ?
Ayr 16.35 ~ 16.45 ??.?? ~ 16.46
Dalrymple Jn 16/52 ?
Holehouse Jn 17.00 ~ 17.05 17.02 ~ ??.??
Dalmellington 17.19 ~ 17.27 17.18 ~ 17.27
Holehouse Jn 17/40 ?
Dalrymple Jn 17/48 ?
Ayr 17.54a ~ 20.27d ??.?? ~ 20.27
Dalry 20.52 ~ 21.00 20.51 ~ 21.12
Kilmarnock 21.18 ~ 21.28 21.30 ~ 21.52
Ayr 21.50a 22.15

Friday 22nd June

Location Booked Actual
Ayr 09.03d 09.04
Newton Jn 09/05 ?
Blackstone Jn 09/06 09/07
Mossblown Jn 09.12 ~ 09.40 09.14 ~ 09.18
Annbank 09.43 ~ 09.45 09.23 ~ 09.45
Drongan 09/55 09/56
Belston Jn 10.01 ~ 10.03 ?
Rankinston Washery 10.20 ~ 10.30 ??.?? ~ 10.30
Belston Jn 10w37 ~ 10w42 ??.?? ~ 10.44
Dykes Jn 10.50 ~ 10.58 ?
Annbank 11.20 ~ 11.30 ?
Mauchline 11.42a ~ 12.20d ??.?? ~ 12.21
Annbank 12.29 ~ 12.45 ?
Auchinecruive 12.49 ~ 12.55 12.42 ~ 12.45
Blackhewe Jn 12/59 ?
Hawkhill Jn 13/00 ?
Ayr 13.02a ~ 13.40d 12.52 ~ 13.40
Troon Goods 13/51 ?
Irvine 13/57 ?
Byrehill Jn 14/01 ?
Dubbs Jn 14/03 ?
Adrossan South Beach 14.09 ~ 14.21 14.09 ~ ??.??
Ardrossan Town 14/23 ?
Ardrossan Winton Pier 14.27 ~ 14.38 ??.?? ~ 14.42
Ardrossan Town 14/42 ?
Parkhouse Jn 14/44 ?
West Kilbride 14/53 14/55
Fairlie High 14/57 14/59
Fairlie Pier 15.03 ~ 15.20 15.06 ~ 15.19
Fairlie High 15.23 ~ 15.25 15.22 ~ 15.29
Largs 15.30 ~ 15.50 15.37 ~ 16.04
Fairlie High 15.56 ~ 16.00 16/09
West Kilbride 16/07 16/15
Adrossan South Beach 16/13 16.23 ~ 17.03
Stevenston No.1 16.19 ~ 16.30 'missed'
Adrossan Montgomerie Pier 16.38 ~ 17.00 'missed'
Stevenston No.1 17/06 ?
Dubbs Jn 17/09 ?
Byrehill Jn 17/11 ?
Irvine 17/15 ?
Troon 17/21 17/23 [Goods]
Newton Jn 17.28 ~ 17.35 17.30 17/21
Blackhouse Jn 17.32 ~ 17.44 17.32 ~ 17.37
Ayr 17.39a 17.48a 17.42

Saturday 23rd June

Location Booked Actual
Ayr 09.45d 09.47
Girvan 10/17 10w33 ~ 10w43
Pinwherry 10/35 11/03
Barrhill 10.44 ~ 10.50 11/14
Dunragit 11/21 12/02
Stranraer Harbour Jn 11.30 ~ 11.36 12.18 ~ 12.19
Stranraer Town 11.39 ~ 11.47 12.21 ~ 12.34
Stranraer Harbour Jn 11.50 ~ 11.58 12.43 ~ 12.47
Stranraer Harbour 12.01 ~ 12.10 12.52 ~ 13.06
Dunragit 12/21 13/18
Newton Stewart 12.49 ~ 12.57 13.51 ~ 14.18
Wigtown 13/26 14/31
Millisle 13.58 ~ 14.11 14.55 ~ 15.01
Whithorn 14.37 ~ 14.45 15.12 ~ 15.30
Millisle 15/10 15/40
Wigtown 15/42 16/00
Newton Stewart 16.10 ~ 16.15 16.19 ~ 16.29
Loch Skerrow 14.46 ~ 14.54 17.03 ~ 17.07
Castle Douglas 17.17 ~ 17.27 17.31 ~ 17.36
Kirkudbright 17.42 ~ 17.55 17.53 ~ 18.05
Castle Douglas 18/12 18/22
Dalbeattie 18/19 18/29
Dumfries 18.41 ~ 18.50 18.47 ~ 19.05
Lockerbie 19.22 ~ 19.35 19.34 ~ 19.35
Gretna Jn 19/55 ?
Carlisle 20.07a ?


Back to "The Railtour Files"