20th - 23rd April 1962

Branch Line Society / Stephenson Locomotive Society (Scottish Area)
The Scottish Rambler

Locos Used

CR 123, NBR 256 'Glen Douglas', HR 103, GNSR 49 'Gordon Higlander', 46463, 46464, 54465, 56347, 64786, D5339 (6) & D8028

Stock Used

20/04 : 2x preserved CR coaches
21/04 - 23/04 : 5 x Mk 1's, formed: BSO+SO+RB+SO+BSO

Route : ran under ScR internal 3-figure reporting numbers;
20/04 : 123
21/04 : A97
22/04 : ???
23/04 : 220

Date Loco(s) Route
20/04 CR 123

Glasgow Central (2) - Shields Road - Paisley Gilmour Street - Elderslie - Lochwinnoch - Dalry Jn - Crosshouse - (2) Kilmarnock - Mauchline - Auchinleck - Lugar - Cronberry - Muirkirk

20/04 CR 123 Muirkirk - Cronberry - Skares - Belston Jn - Drongan - Annbank - Mossblown Jn - Ayr
20/04 CR 123

Ayr - Troon Goods - Barassie - Drybridge - Kilmarnock

20/04 CR 123

Kilmarnock (2) - Stewarton - Lugton - Barrhead - Busby Jn - (2) Glasgow Central (3)

20/04-21/04 ????? (3) Glasgow - ??? - Inverness (service trains)
21/04 HR 103 Inverness - Nairn - Forres - Alves Jn - Alves
21/04 HR 103 Alves – Alves Jn - Burghead
21/04 HR 103 Burghead – Alves Jn - Alves - Elgin - Orbliston
21/04 HR 103 Orbliston – Fochabers Town
21/04 HR 103 Fochabers Town - Orbliston – Keith
21/04 HR 103 Keith – Aultmore
21/04 HR 103 Aultmore – Keith
21/04 GNSR 49 Keith – Insch - Inveramsay
21/04 GNSR 49 Inveramsay – Turriff
21/04 GNSR 49 Turriff – Inveramsay – Inverurie
21/04 GNSR 49 Turriff – Inveramsay – Inverurie – Old Meldrum
21/04 GNSR 49 Old Meldrum – Inverurie – Kintore
21/04 GNSR 49 Kintore – Alford
21/04 GNSR 49 Alford – Kintore - Dyce - Kittybrewster - Aberdeen Waterloo
22/04 D8028 Aberdeen – Stonehaven Kinnaber Jn – Dubton – Bridge of Dun – Brechin
22/04 D8028 Brechin – Brechin North Jn - Edzell
22/04 D8028 Edzell – Brechin North Jn - Brechin
22/04 D8028 Brechin - Bridge of Dun – Dubton – Broomfield Jn – Montrose (CR)
22/04 D8028 Montrose (CR) – Broomfield Jn – St Cyrus Inverbervie
22/04 D8028 Inverbervie – St Cyrus – Broomfield Jn – Montrose
22/04 46463 + 46464 Montrose – Arbroath - Elliot Junction – Carmyllie
22/04 46463 + 46464 Carmyllie – Elliot Junction
22/04 46463 + 46464 Elliot Junction – Carnoustie - Dundee Tay Bridge
22/04 64786 Dundee Tay Bridge – Tay Bridge South Jn - St Fort – Lindores
22/04 64786 Lindores – St Fort
22/04 64786 St Fort - Leuchars Junction – Ladybank (4)
22/04 64786 Ladybank – Newburgh – Perth
23/04 54465 + 56347 Perth – Strathord - Bankfoot
23/04 54465 + 56347 Bankfoot – Strathord
23/04 54465 Strathord – Stanley - Coupar Angus
23/04 54465 Coupar Angus - Blairgowrie
23/04 54465 Blairgowrie – Coupar Angus - Kirriemuir Jn - Forfar South Jn - Forfar
23/04 54465 Forfar - Forfar South Jn - Tannadice - Careston (5)
23/04 54465 Careston – Tannadice - Forfar South Jn - Forfar – Forfar North Jn - Guthrie Jn - Frockheim Jn - Leysmill (5)
23/04 54465 Leysmill - Frockheim Jn - Guthrie Jn - Forfar North Jn - Forfar
23/04 D5339 (6) Forfar – Forfar South Jn - Kirriemuir Jn - Kirriemuir
23/04 D5339 (6) Kirriemuir – Kirriemuir Jn
23/04 D5339 (6) Kirriemuir Jn – Alyth Junction (7)
23/04 D5339 (8) (6) Alyth Junction - Newtyle Jn - Newtyle [1831 station]
23/04 D5339 (6) Newtyle [1831 station] Newtyle Jn - Alyth Junction - Alyth
23/04 D5339 (6) Alyth Alyth Junction - Cupar Angus - Stanley – Perth
23/04 NBR 256 Perth – Almond Valley Jn - Methven Junction - Methven
23/04 NBR 256 Methven – Methven Junction
23/04 NBR 256 Methven Junction – Crieff
23/04 NBR 256 Crieff – Muthill Gleneagles
23/04 NBR 256 Gleneagles – Hilton Jn Perth

Notes :
(1) This was the first of what were to be six successive annual Scottish Ramblers, run each Easter by the BLS and others. It was advertised as 'a railtour designed to give railway enthusiasts from all parts of the country a chance of seeing the northern Scottish lines in one weekend'. The fare for the four days was £7 15s (£7.75)!
(2) Booked route on the outward leg was:
Glasgow Central - Muirhouse Central Jn - Cathcart West Jn - Whitecraigs - Neilston High - Lugton East Jn - Lugton - Stewarton - Kilmarnock, however due to a signalling error the train was routed via Shields Road. After a 4min stop there the train proceeded without a pre-arranged path as indicated via Paisley Gilmour Street. On the return leg the originally uploaded route was: Kilmarnock - Crosshouse - Dalry - Lochwinnoch - Elderslie - Paisley Canal - Corkerhill - Strathbungo Jn, however it is reported the train went via the Ayrshire & Lanarkshire and Lugton and terminated at Glasgow Central rather than Glasgow St Enoch as booked.
(3) Tour participants were advised to travel to Inverness for the next day's leg of the tour; by either the 16.25 service train (44996 on load 11 to Perth then bolstered by the Edinburgh portion to 15 coaches, hauled by D5128+D5324 to Inverness) or the 23.15 overnight sleeper from Buchanan Street (traction confirmation for the sleeper is required).
(4) A planned visit to the Leslie branch was omitted for reason(s) unknown. Booked route was:
Ladybank – Markinch – Auchmuty Jn Leslie (reverse) – Auchmuty Jn – Markinch – Ladybank; then onwards as shown.
(5) The SLS report of this tour states that reversals took place at Careston (not Tannadice) and Leysmill (not Colliston).
(6) An RCTS photo list gives this loco as D5336 - photographed at Kirriemuir and Alyth Junction - however an SLS review of the trip states (several times) the loco to have been D5339 which is thus believed correct.
(7) An SLS report of this tour reports 'after some maneuvering at Alyth Junction, D5339 cautiously propelled us into the original 1831 station at Newtyle...'. Details of the movements made at Alyth Junction are required.
(8) Loco propelling.

Sources : Andrew Fairholm, Gary Thornton, Leonard Rogers & Gas Hill (BLS)

Photo Review


103 sits in the spring sunshine at Forres on April 21st.
(Photo by G N Turnbull İTOPticl Digital Memories - see
www.TOPticl.com for further details and a chance to buy a full size copy)


D8028 at Lauriston (above) and St Cyrus (below) on April 22nd.
(Photo by G N Turnbull İTOPticl Digital Memories - see
www.TOPticl.com for further details and a chance to buy a full size copy)


46463 at Carmyllie on 22nd April.
(Photo by G N Turnbull İTOPticl Digital Memories - see
www.TOPticl.com for further details and a chance to buy a full size copy)


Tender-first, 64786 paused at Kilmany on 22nd April (photo: Bruce Nathan)

above left/bottom right: From Andrew Fairholms ticket collection
above right/below left: From The John Debens Ticket Collection.


Timings (Booked & Actual)
(from Stuart Sellar courtesy of Ian Clark (SLS) & Bruce Nathan)

20/04

Location Booked Actual
Glasgow Central 09.25d 09.26
Cathcart West Jn 09/34 DIV
Neilston High 09/48 DIV
Crosshouse DIV 10.20½ ~ 10.30
Kilmarnock 10.08 ~ 10.13 10.41 ~ 10.46
Auchinleck 10/37 11.10½ ~ 11.12
Commondyke 10.40 ~ 10.42 11.17 ~ 11.22
Cronberry Jn 10/50 11/27½
Muirkirk 11.00 ~ 11.17 11.38½ ~ 12.00
Cronberry 11.26 ~ 11.28 12.13 ~ 12.26½
Skares 11.40 ~ 11.42 12.29½ ~ 12.31½
Drongan 11.50 ~ 11.53 12.43 ~ 12.46
Ayr 12.20 ~ 13.15 13.03 ~ 13.50
Drybridge 13.32 ~ 13.35 14/06½
Kilmarnock 13.43 ~ 14.10 14.14½ ~ 14.30½
Crosshouse 14.14 ~ 14.17 DIV
Glengarnock 14.36 ~ 14.39 DIV
Glasgow St Enoch 15.10a DIV
Glasgow Central DIV 15.17

21/04

Location Booked Actual
Inverness 07.30d 07.49
Alves 08.30 ~ 08.35 ?
Burghead 09.00 ~ 09.10 ?
Elgin 09.40 ~ 09.45 ?
Orbliston Jn 09.59 ~ 10.04 ?
Fochabers 10.19 ~ 10.29 ?
Keith Jn 11.03 ~ 11.06 ?
Aultmore 11.18 ~ 11.28 ?
Keith Jn 11L40 ~ 11L46 ?
Inveramsay 12.35 ~ 12.45 ?
Turriff 14.30 ~ 14.50 ?
Auchterless 15.05 ~ 15.15 ?
Fyvie 15.35 ~ 15.40 ?
Rothienorman 16.00 ~ 16.05 ?
Wartle 16.25 ~ 16.30 ?
Inverurie 16.50 ~ 16.55 ?
Old Meldrum 17.30 ~ 17.40 ?
Kintore 18.11 ~ 18.20 ?
Alford 19.25 ~ 19.35 ?
Whitehouse 19.45 ~ 19.50 ?
Tillyfourie 20.05 ~ 20.10 ?
Monymusk 20.30 ~ 20.35 ?
Kemnay 20.45 ~ 20.50 ?
Aberdeen Waterloo 21.35a ?

22/04

Location Booked Actual
Aberdeen 09.00d 09.00
Stonehaven 09/25 09/22
Laurencekirk 09/43 09/39½
Kinnaber Jn 09/53 09.49 ~ 09.50
Bridge of Dun 10.00 ~ 10.05 09.57 ~ 10.03
Brechin 10.20 ~ 10.30 10.17 ~ 10.29
Edzell 10.55 ~ 11.00 11.01½ ~ 11.13½
Stracathro 11.10 ~ 11.15 11.21½ ~ 11.25
Brechin 11.30 ~ 11.40 11.40 ~ 11.49
Bridge of Dun 11.55 ~ 12.00 12.01 ~ 12.01½
Dubton 12.06 ~ 12.10 12.07 ~ 12.09½
Broomfield Jn 12/18 12/15½
Montrose East 12.38 ~ 12.48 12.31½ ~ 12.46
Broomfield Jn 13/08 13/02½
Inverbervie 13.46 ~ 13.56 13.42 ~ 13.56
Gourdon 14.01 ~ 14.06 14.00½ ~ 14.05½
Johnshaven 14.17 ~ 14.22 14.19 ~ 14.24
Lauriston 14.31 ~ 14.36 14.32 ~ 14.36½
St Cyrus 14.40 ~ 14.45 14.40½ ~ 14.45½
Broomfield Jn 15/00 15/01
Montrose 15L04 ~ 15L09 15.05 ~ 15.13½
Usan SB 15/15 15/19½
Arbroath 15/31 15/36
Elliott Junction 15.35 ~ 15.45 15.39½ ~ 15.44½
Carmyllie 16.10 ~ 16.20 16.03 ~ 16.22
Elliott Junction 16.48 ~ 16.58 16.45 ~ 16.58
Broughty Ferry 17/14 17/14½
Camperdown Jn 17/20 17/20
Dundee Tay Bridge 17L23 ~ 17L33 17.23 ~ 17.33½
Tay Bridge South 17/41 17/42½
St Fort 17/46 17/46½
Kilmany 17.56 ~ 18.01 17.55 ~ 18.01
Luthrie 18.16 ~ 18.21 18//14
Lindores 18.38 ~ 18.48 18.25½ ~ 18.43
Luthrie ? 18.55½ ~ 19.03
St Fort 19.26 ~ 19.31 19.22½ ~ 19.36½
Leuchars Junction 19.45 ~ 19.50 19.43½ ~ 19.46
Ladybank 20.10 ~ 20.22 20.08 ~ 20.29½
Newburgh 20/47 20/48
Bridge of Earn 21/07 21/04
Hilton Jn 21/11 21/09½
Perth 21.15a 21.17½

23/04

Location Booked
Perth 08.30d
Strathord 18.42 ~ 18.45
Bankfoot 09.00 ~ 09.05
Strathord 09.20 ~ 09.25
Coupar Angus 09.40 ~ 09.50
Blairgowrie 10.10 ~ 10.20
Rosemount 10.45 ~ 10.50
Forfar 11.13 ~ 11.20
Careston 12.03 ~ 12.10
Tannadice 12.25 ~ 12.30
Forfar 12.55 ~ 13.00
Leysmill 13.24 ~ 13.30
Guthrie 13.46 ~ 13.50
Forfar 14.00 ~ 14.15
Kirriemuir 14.35 ~ 14.40
Kirriemuir Jn 14.53 ~ 15.10
Alyth Jn 15.25 ~ 15.30
Alyth 15.50 ~ 16.00
Jordanstone 16.10 ~ 16.15
Meigle 16.25 ~ 16.30
Newtyle 16.50 ~ 17.00
Alyth Jn 17.10 ~ 17.26
Perth 17.55 ~ 18.10
Methven 19.00 ~ 19.05
Madderty 19.30 ~ 19.35
Crieff 20.05 ~ 20.15
Gleneagles 20.30 ~ 20.35
Perth 20.53a


Back to "The Railtour Files"