12th - 17th June 1960

Stephenson Locomotive Society / Railway Correspondence & Travel Society
Scottish Rail Tour

Locos Used GNSR 49 'Gordon Highlander', NBR 256 'Glen Douglas', HR 103, CR 123, 40663, 46463, 46464, 54485, 57441, 57594 & 64615
Stock Used

Day 1 (12/06) : 2x preserved CR corridor coaches (7369+3339), GER buffet car (673E), BR Mk.1 TSO (4337), LNER Gresley BSK (16507E)
Remainder of tour: 7369+3339+673E+4337+16600E (
LNER Gresley BSO)

Route :
ran under ScR internal 3-figure reporting numbers;
12/06 : ???
13/06 : 269
14/06 : 601
15/06 : ???
16/06 : 630

Date Loco(s) Route
12/06 256 Edinburgh Waverley – Haymarket – Queensferry Jn – Ratho – Kirkliston – Dalmeny South Jn Inverkeithing Dunfermline Lower – Cowdenbeath South Jn Cowdenbeath New – Lumphinnans Central Jn Cardenden Thornton Junction – Leven – Anstruther – Crail – St Andrews Leuchars Junction – St Fort Dundee – Arbroath Montrose – Stonehave Aberdeen
13/06 49 Aberdeen Waterloo Goods – Kittybrewster Dyce Kintore Inverurie Inveramsay – Turriff Macduff
13/06 49 Macduff – Turriff – Inveramsay – Inverurie – Kintore
13/06 49 Kintore – Monymusk Alford
13/06 49 Alford – Monymusk – Kintore – Dyce – Kittybrewster
13/06 Buses Kittybrewster - Aberdeen
14/06 49 Aberdeen – Kittybrewster – Dyce Kintore Inverurie Inveramsay – Insch Huntly Grange – Keith
14/06 49 Keith – Orbliston Junction (1) - Fochabers Town
14/06 49 (2) Fochabers Town - Orbliston Junction
14/06 49 Orbliston Junction - Elgin (3)
14/06 40663 Elgin – Alves Alves Jn – Burghead
14/06 40663 (2) Burghead – Alves Jn – Alves
14/06 40663 Alves – Alves Jn – Forres (4) – Welsh's Bridge Jn - Rose Street Jn
14/06 40663 (2) Rose Street Jn– Inverness
14/06 57594 Inverness – Clunes Muir of Ord – Allangrange Fortrose (5)
14/06 57594 Fortrose – Allangrange Muir of Ord – Clunes Inverness
15/06 103 Inverness – Tomatin Aviemore Kingussie – Dalwhinnie – Blair Atholl – Pitlochry – Stanley Jn – Almond Valley Jn – Perth
15/06 54485 Perth – Almond Valley Jn Methven Junction – Methven
15/06 54485 Methven – Methven Junction
15/06 54485 Methven Junction – Abercairny Crieff – Comrie
15/06 54485 Comrie – Crieff – Tullibardine Gleneagles
15/06 54485 Gleneagles – Hilton Jn Perth
16/06 57441 Perth – Almond Valley Jn – Stanley Jn – Cupar Angus – Alyth Junction – Alyth
16/06 57441 Alyth – Alyth Junction
16/06 57441 Alyth Junction – Glamis – Kirriemuir Jn?
16/06 57441 Kirriemuir Jn? - Kirriemuir
16/06 57441 Kirriemuir – Kirriemuir Jn – Forfar South Jn – Forfar – Guthrie Jn – Farnell Road – Bridge of Dun – Dubton Jn – Broomfield Jn
16/06 64615 Broomfield Jn – Montrose CR Yard
16/06 64615 Montrose CR Yard – Broomfield Jn – St Cyrus – Inverbervie
16/06 64615 Inverbervie  – St Cyrus – Broomfield Jn – Montrose – Arbroath – Elliot Junction
16/06 46463 + 46464 (6) Elliot Junction – Carmyllie (6)
16/06 46463 + 46464 (6) Carmyllie – Elliot Junction – Arbroath
16/06 46464 (8) Arbroath – Elliot Junction – Carnoustie – Broughty Ferry – Dundee Tay Bridge – Perth (8)
16/06 123 Perth – Dundee
16/06 123 Dundee – Perth
17/06 256 Perth – Hilton Jn – Bridge of Earn – Newburgh
17/06 256 Newburgh – Bridge of Earn
17/06 256 Bridge of Earn – Glenfarg – Mawcarse Junction
17/06 256 Mawcarse Junction – Strathmiglo – Auchtermuchty
17/06 256 Auchtermuchty – Strathmiglo – Mawcarse Junction – Kinross Junction – Kelty – Kelty South Jn – Lumphinnans North Jn – Lumphinnans Central Jn – Foulford Jn – Cowdenbeath (Old) – Cowdenbeath South Jn – Townhill Jn – Dunfermline Lower
17/06 256 Dunfermline Lower – Charlestown Jn – Elbowend Jn – Kincardine – Kincardine Jn – Alloa – Alloa West Jn – Longcarse Jn – Throsk – Dunmore Jn – Alloa Jn – Larbert – Larbert Jn – Denny West Jn – Ingliston Jn – Denny
17/06 256 Denny – Ingliston Jn – Denny West Jn – Carmuirs West Jn – Greenhill Lower Jn – Cumbernauld – Garnqueen South Jn – Gartsherrie NB JN Sunnyside Jn – Coatbridge NBR – Langloan East Jn – Whifflet South Jn – Mossend North Jn – Mossend West Jn – Bellshill – Uddingston – Newton – Westburn Jn – Carmyle – Rutherglen – Dalmarnock Jn – Strathclyde Jn Dalmarnock Blochairn Jn – Balornock Jn – Possil North – Maryhill Central – Partick West - Stobcross – Glasgow Central LL – Dalmarnock – Strathclyde Jn – Rutherglen West Jn – Glasgow Central HL

Notes :
(1) A set back was required at
Orbliston Junction to access the Fochabers Town branch.
(2) Loco propelling.
(3) On arrival at Elgin the train set-back into the G.N. of S. platform.
(4) At Forres passengers could alight and visit the shed or remain on the train whilst it traversed all sides of the triangle.
(5) Reported as the last ever working to Fortrose before the branch was lifted.
(6) Was uploaded originally as locos running top-n-tail however photographic evidence (in 'A photographic souvenir of the SLS/RCTS Scottish tour (12th - 17th June)') shows the locos ran double-headed in each direction. 46463 led the pairing both out and back, running chimney-to-chimney on the outward and tender-to-tender on the return. The reversal at
Carmyllie was described as 'very complicated' and the train was photographed in Carmyllie yard north of the station with 46463 leading 46464 after the run-round was completed.
(7) Chris Gammell, in his book 'Scottish Branch Lines' (first and second editions), records that this tour included 32 closed branch lines and that it cost the then princely sum of 14.
(8) Detailed as a high speed run behind CR123.
(9)
Keith Thomson notes that the photo stops were made in the opposite direction to that originally scheduled (so that the train would be in a better light for photographers) on the following branches: Macduff, Alford, Fortrose, Inverbervie & Auchtermuchty.

Sources : Chris Harley, Andrew Fairholm, Leonard Rogers, John Debens & Ian Clark (SLS)

Photo Review


13/06: GNSR 49 'Gordon Highlander' at Alford.
(photo: W.A. Camwell / Stephenson Locomotive Society)


13/06: GNSR 49 'Gordon Highlander' at Kenmay
(photo: The John Debens Collection)


13/06: GNSR 49 'Gordon Highlander' at Inverurie
(photo: JF Henton/The John Debens Collection)


13/06: GNSR 49 'Gordon Highlander' at Huntly
(photo: JBC McCann/The John Debens Collection)


14/06: 57594 passing Rosehaugh Crossing.
(photo: W.A. Camwell / Stephenson Locomotive Society)


15/06: 54485 at Crieff.
(photo: W.A. Camwell / Stephenson Locomotive Society)


16/06: 64615 at Inverbervie Bridge.
(photo: W.A. Camwell / Stephenson Locomotive Society)


17/06: NBR 256 'Glen Douglas' at Gateside.
(photo: W.A. Camwell / Stephenson Locomotive Society)


256 'Glen Douglas' - given as at Montrose on the Down Through Line
however 256 was not used on the day (16th) the train was in Montrose?
(photo: Andrew Fairholm collection)


From Andrew Fairholms ticket collection.


Timings (Booked & Actual)
(from Keith Thomson courtesy of Ian Clark (SLS) & John Debens)

Sunday 12th June

Location Booked Actual
Edinburgh Waverley 13.10d 13.10
Haymarket 13/13 13/13
Saughton Jn 13/16 13/17
Queensferry Jn 13/22 13/27
Kirkliston 13.30 ~ 13.35 13.33 ~ 13.39
Dalmeny Jn 13/43 13/46
Dalmeny 13/44 13/47
Forth Bridge North 13/47 13/50
Inverkeithing 13/51 13/54
Dunfermline Lower 13.57a ~ 14.57d 14.01 ~ 14.57
Touch South Jn 15/00 15/00
Thornton Junction 15.30a ~ 17.00d 15.31 ~ 16.59
Leven 17/12 17/11
Largo 17/18 17/17
Elie 17/25 17/26
St Monance 17/29 17/31
Anstruther 17/35 17/36
Crail 17.43 ~ 17.48 17.44 ~ 17.50
Kingbarns 17/53 17/58
Mount Melville ??/?? 18.11 ~ 18.16
St Andrews 18.12 ~ 18.17 18/21
Leuchars Junction 18/27 18/31
Tay Bridge South 18/35 18/39
Dundee Tay Bridge 18.43 ~ 18.53 18.45 ~ 18.53
Camperdown Jn 18/56 18/56
Broughty Jn 19/03 19/02
Arbroath 19/20 19/21
St Vigeans Jn 19/21 19/22
Usan SB 19/39 19/39
Montrose 19.45 ~ 20.10 19.45 ~ 20.03
Kinnaber Jn 20/16 20/21
Laurencekirk 20/27 20/33
Stonehaven 20/46 21/04
Aberdeen 21.10a 21.25

Monday 13th June

Location Booked Actual
Aberdeen Waterloo Goods 09.00d 09.03
Kittybrewster 09/05 09/10
Dyce 09/14 09/18
Inverurie 09.29a ~ 10.30d 09.32 ~ 10.31
Inveramsay 10/36 10/39
Turriff 11.51 ~ 11.56 11.48 ~ 11.55
Macduff 12.42a ~ 12.57d 12.30 ~ 13.05
Banff Bridge 12.59 ~ 13.04 13.07 ~ 13.11
King Edward 13.20 ~ 13.25 13.28 ~ 13.33
Turriff 13.47 ~ 13.52 13/50
Auchterless 14.05 ~ 14.10 14.01 ~ 14.10
Fyvie 14.31 ~ 14.36 14.24 ~ 14.30
Rothienorman 14.47 ~ 14.52 14.40 ~ 14.45
Wartle 15.04 ~ 15.09 14/57
Inveramsay 15/31 15/11
Inverurie 15.36 ~ 15.51 15.19 ~ 15.44
Kintore 15.46 ~ 15.51 15.51 ~ 16.04
Alford 16.41a ~ 16.57d 17.02 ~ 17.21
Whitehouse 17.07 ~ 17.12 17.29 ~ 17.34
Tillyfourie 17.20 ~ 17.25 17.45 ~ 17.50
Monymusk 17.36 ~ 17.41 17.57 ~ 18.01
Kemnay 17.51 ~ 17.56 18.09 ~ 18.13
Dyce 18/22 18/44
Kittybrewster 18.29a 18.51

Tuesday 14th June

Location Booked Actual
Aberdeen 09.00d 09.00
Dyce 09/14 09/17
Inverurie 09/27 09/31
Insch 09/44 09/48
Kennethmont 09/54 09/56
Huntly 10w03 ~ 10w07 10.05 ~ 10.12
Cairnie Jn 10/17 10/23
Keith Junction 10.25a ~ 10.55d 10.32 ~ 10.59
Mulben 11/05 11/09
Orbliston Junction 11.16 ~ 11.21 11.19 ~ 11.28
Fochabers 11.30 ~ 11.45 11.40 ~ 11.53
Orbliston Junction 11.55 ~ 12.00 12.03 ~ 12.08
Elgin 12L10a ~ 13L10d 12.18 ~ 13.11
Alves 13.20 ~ 13.25 13.21 ~ 13.25
Burghead 13.35a ~ 13.50d 13.38 ~ 13.52
Alves 14.00 ~ 14.05 14.08 ~ 14.11
Kinloss 14/15 14/17
Forres 14.25a ~ 14.57d 14.23 ~ 14.57
Brodie 15/03 15/03
Auldearn 15/08 15/08
Nairn 15/12 15/12
Gollanfield 15/20 15/20
Dalcross 15/25 15/25
Inverness 15L37a ~ 15L50d 15.42 ~ 15.53
Clachnaharry 15/55 15/57
Clunes 16/03 16/11
Muir of Ord 16.13 ~ 16.20 16.28 ~ 16.34
Fortrose 17.10a ~ 17.25d 17.25 ~ 17.47
Avoch 17.35 ~ 17.40 17.55 ~ 18.00
Munlochy 17.50 ~ 17.55 18.17 ~ 18.23
Allangrange 18.05 ~ 18.15 18.34 ~ 18.37
Redcastle 18.20 ~ 18.25 18.42 ~ 18.45
Muir of Ord 18/35 19/00
Beauly 18/40 19/06
Clunes 18/50 19/11
Clachnaharry 18/58 19/22
Inverness 19.03a 19.28

Wednesday 15th June

Location Booked Actual
Inverness 09.00d 09.02
Daviot 09/27 09/40
Moy 09/34 09/52
Tomatin 09.40 ~ 09.45 10.04 ~ 10.12
Slochd 09/55 10/25
Carr Bridge 10/01 10/35
Aviemore 10.10a ~ 10.30d 10.47 ~ 11.18
Kincraig 10/40 11/35
Kingussie 10/48 11/47
Newtonmore 10/53 11/52
Etteridge 11/01 12/00
Inchlea 11/07 12/07
Dalwhinnie 11w16 ~ 11w21 12.17 ~ 12.24
Dalnaspidal 11/36 12/45
Struan 11/50 13/00
Blair Atholl 11.58 ~ 12.05 13.25 ~ 13.40
Killiecrankie 12/15 13/48
Pitlochry 12/20 13/56
Ballinluig 12.27a ~ 13.05d 14/02
Dalguise 13/11 14/08
Dunkeld 13/20 14/16
Kingswood 13/25 14/21
Murthly 13/30 14/25
Stanley 13/35 14/31
Perth 13L50a ~ 14L20d 14.44 ~ 15.08
Almond Valley Jn 14/25 15/14
Ruthven Road 14.30 ~ 14.35 15.18 ~ 15.22
Almondbank ??/?? 15.25 ~ 15.28
Methven Jn 14/45 15/36
Methven 14.50a ~ 15.05d 15.40 ~ 15.50
Methven Jn 15.10 ~ 15.15 15.55 ~ 16.05
Madderty 15.45 ~ 15.55 16.19 ~ 16.26
Abercairney 16.00 ~ 16.05 16.32 ~ 16.38
Innerpeffray 16.15 ~ 16.20 16.45 ~ 16.50
Crieff 16.35 ~ 16.50 16.58 ~ 17.06
Comrie 17.02a ~ 17.22d 17.21 ~ 17.32
Crieff 17.35 ~ 17.43 17.46 ~ 17.53
Muthill 17/55 18/18
Tullibardine 18.04 ~ 18.09 18/26
Gleneagles 18.14 ~ 18.20 18.35 ~ 18.45
Hilton Jn 18/34 19/03
Perth 18.38a 19.07

Thursday 16th June

Location Booked Actual
Perth 09.00d 09.04
Stanley 09/12 09/19
Coupar Angus 09/22 09/31
Alyth Junction 09.28 ~ 09.30 09.38 ~ 09.40
Meigle 09.35 ~ 09.40 09.45 ~ 09.49
Jordanstone 09.50 ~ 09.55 09.57 ~ 10.01
Alyth 10.05a ~ 10.20d 10.07 ~ 10.20
Alyth Junction 10.40 ~ 10.45 10.37 ~ 10.51
Forfar 11.00a ~ 11.25d 11.10 ~ 11.37
Kirriemuir Jn 11/30 11/46
Kirriemuir 11.42a ~ 11.52d 11.56 ~ 12.13
Kirriemuir Jn 12/04 12/30
Forfar 12.10 ~ 12.14 12.37 ~ 12.41
Guthrie Jn 12/23 12/53
Bridge of Dun 12/35 13/03
Dubton Jn 12/43 13/08
Broomfield Jn 12/50 13L12 ~ 13L18
Montrose CR Goods 12.53a ~ 13.08d 13.24 ~ 13.35
Broomfield Jn 13/11 13/41
Inverbervie 13.51 ~ 14.07 14.13 ~ 14.29
Gourdon 14.12 ~ 14.17 14.33 ~ 14.38
Johnshaven 14.29 ~ 14.34 14.47 ~ 14.52
Lauriston 14.42 ~ 14.47 14.59 ~ 15.04
St Cyrus 14.52 ~ 14.57 15.08 ~ 15.13
North Water Bridge 15.05 ~ 15.10 15/20
Broomfield Jn 15/20 15/29
Montrose 15.23 ~ 15.30 15.32 ~ 15.39
Usan SB 15/36 15/45
St Vigeans Jn 15/51 16/02
Arbroath 15/53 16/08
Elliot Junction 15.56 ~ 16.05 16.16 ~ 16.31
Carmyllie 16.28a ~ 16.38d 16.53 ~ 17.18
Elliot Junction 17/00 17/51
Arbroath 17.04 ~ 17.14 17.57 ~ 18.11
Broughty Jn 17/33 18/32
Camperdown Jn 17/40 18/39
Dundee Tay Bridge 17.42 ~ 17.43 18.41 ~ 18.43
Buckingham Jn 17/45 18/47
Ninewells Jn 17/47 18/50
Errol 17.55 ~ 18.00 19/03
Barnhill SB 18/11 19/16
Perth 18.15a ~ 20.35d 19.20 ~ 20.35
Inchture 20.55 ~ 21.00 20.57 ~ 21.03
Dundee West 21.15a ~ 22.20d 21.18 ~ 22.20
Perth 22.50a 22.53

Friday 17th June

Location Booked Actual
Perth 08.55d 08.55
Hilton Jn 09/00 09/00
Bridge of Earn 09/03 09/03
Abernethy 09.19 ~ 09.24 09.14 ~ 09.24
Newburgh 09.33 ~ 09.48 09.31 ~ 09.48
Bridge of Earn 10.12 ~ 10.20 10.18 ~ 10.21
Glenfarg 10.35 ~ 10.40 10.40 ~ 10.46
Mawcarse 10.46 ~ 11.01 10.52 ~ 11.02
Auchtermuchty 11.23 ~ 11.31 11.20 ~ 11.38
Strathmiglo 11.39 ~ 11.54 11.44 ~ 11.50
Gateside 12.03 ~ 12.08 11.55 ~ 12.03
Mawcarse 12/19 12/19
Kinross Junction 12/28 12/26
Kelty South Jn 12/41 12/38
Lumphinnan North Jn 12/47 12/41
Cowdenbeath South Jn 12/55 12/56
Touch South Jn 13/03 13/05
Dunfermline Lower 13.05 ~ 13.10 13.08 ~ 13.13
Charleston Jn 13/12 13/15
Cairneyhill 13.28 ~ 13.33 13.28 ~ 13.35
Culross 13.47 ~ 13.52 13.48 ~ 13.55
Kincardine 14.07 ~ 14.12 14.13 ~ 14.20
Kincardine Jn 14/28 14/35
Alloa 14.31 ~ 15.31 14.38 ~ ??.??
Alloa West 15/32 ?
Longcarse Jn 15/35 ?
Airth 15.41 ~ 15.50 ?
Alloa Jn 15/54 ?
Larbert 15/57 ?
Larbert Jn 15/58 ?
Carmuirs West Jn 15/59 ?
Denny 16.15 ~ 16.30 ?
Carmuirs West Jn 16.45 ~ 16.48 ?
Greenhill Lower Jn 16/53 ?
Garnqueen North Jn 17/05 ?
Gartsherrie East Jn 17.07 ~ 17.08 ?
Sunnyside Jn 17/12 ?
Coatbridge Central (LNE) 17.16 ~ 17.21 ?
Whifflet East Jn 17.25 ~ 17.27 ?
Whifflet South Jn 17/30 ?
Mossend 17/35 ?
Bellshill 17/38 ?
Uddingston Central 17/45 ?
Newton 17/48 ?
Carmyle 17/53 ?
Rutherglen Jn 17/57 ?
Dalmarnock Jn 17/59 ?
London Road Jn 18/04 ?
Balornock Jn 18/16 ?
Possil 18.22 ~ 18.27 ?
Maryhill Central 18/30 ?
Partick West 18/35 ?
Stobcross 18/37 ?
Glasgow Central LL 18/41 ?
Bridgeton Cross 18/46 ?
Rutherglen 18/53 ?
Eglinton Street 18/57 ?
Glasgow Central HL 19.01a ?


Back to "The Railtour Files"