26th May 2010

Railway Touring Company
The Kentish Belle

Locos Used 37516 & steam: 44871
Stock Used 35508+4994+1861+99121+99127+99316+99371+99125+99304

Route :
1Z82 : London Victoria to Dover Priory
1Z83 : Dover Priory to London Victoria

Loco(s) Route
44871 (1) London Victoria - Factory Jn - Brixton - Denmark Hill - Nunhead - Bellingham - Shortlands Jn - Bromley South - Bickley Jn - St Mary Cray Jn - Swanley - Sole Street - Rochester - Gillingham - Sittingbourne - Faversham - Herne Bay - Margate - Ramsgate - Sandwich - Buckland Jn - Dover Priory - Folkestone Central - Ashford International - Headcorn - Tonbridge - Sevenoaks - Orpington - Bickley Jn - (reverse of outward route) - Factory Jn - Stewarts Lane Jn - London Victoria

Notes :
(1) Banked from Victoria to Grosvenor Bridge by 37516.
(2) John Clifford comments: when the tour was first advertised it was shown as going via Dartford & Gravesend but also mentioned Fawkham Jn. Also the  return route was shown as Tonbridge - Redhill - Victoria. The tour was originally advertised for haulage by 34067 'Tangmere'. This was undergoing overhaul so 70013 'Oliver Cromwell' substituted but this suffered a cracked firebox so the tour ran with 'Black 5' 44871.

Source : John Clifford

Timings (Booked & Actual)

(from John Clifford)

Location Booked Actual   Booked (rtn) Actual
Victoria 10.30d 10.31   17.14a 17.09
Battersea Pier Jn 10/34 10/35   17/10 16/54
Stewarts Lane Jn   17/03 16/53
Factory Jn 10/36 10/36   17/00 16/52
Voltaire Road Jn 10/37 10/37   17/00 16/50
Brixton 10/39 10/40   16/57 16/47
Cambria Jn 10/40 10/42   16/50 16/45
Denmark Hill 10/41 10/42   16/49 16/44
Crofton Road Jn 10/44 10/43   16/47 16/42
Nunhead 10/48 10/45   16/43 16/37
Bellingham 10/53 10/50   16/36 16/31
Shortlands Jn 10/57 10/53   16/29 16/28
Bromley South 11.00a ~ 11.02d 10.55 ~ 11.02   16.23a ~ 16.25d 16.24 ~ 16.26
Bickley Jn 11/04 11/08   16/20 16.12 ~ 16.18

 

Location Booked Booked
St Mary Cray Jn 11/05 11/09
Swanley 11/19 11/18
Fawkham Jn 11/29 11/26
Sole Street 11/36 11/34
Rochester Bridge Jn 11/46 11/43
Rochester 11/48 11/44
Gillingham 11/53 11/50
Eastern Jn 12/02 12/05
Sittingbourne 12/05 12/05
Faversham 12/18 12/18
Whitstable 12w29 ~ 12w43 12.29 ~ 12.40
Herne Bay 12/50 12/49
Margate 13/03 13/02
Ramsgate 13/13 13/11
Minster East Jn 13/19 13/18
Sandwich 13/26 13/25
Deal 13/32 13/30
Buckland Jn 13/44 13/44
Dover Priory 13.48a ~ 14.00d 13.47 ~ 14.00
Folkestone Central 14/18 14/15
Saltwood Jn 14/24 14/20
Ashford International 14/35 14/35
Headcorn 14/49 14/48
Paddock Wood 15w05 ~ 15w25 15.05 ~ 15.24
Tonbridge Up Loop 15.35 ~ 15.42 15.36 ~ 15.42
Tonbridge 15/44 15/43
Sevenoaks 15/54 15/58
Orpington 16/04 16/08
Petts Wood Jn 16/07 16/10

Timings continue in first table.

Back to "The Railtour Files"